2018 Cuyahoga County Fair Blues and Brews Tent

Fair Admission Pricing
General Admission: Tues-Thurs: $7.00, Fri-Sun: $8.00
Children: 4-12 years of age: Daily $6.00
Senior Admission – 60 and up: Daily $6.00
Junior Fair Participants (4-H, Scouts,
FFA with valid Membership Card):
Daily $2.00
Active military with valid ID: Free!
Children 3 and under: Free!
Ride Tickets: Ride Stamp – $20 per day
½ price Ride Stamp Wed & Thurs 12-3pm ($10)
$1.25 per ticket
Sheet of 20 – $25
Sheet of 56 – $50 (.89 per ticket) 
Single Ticket Ride Cost

  • Kids rides — 3-4 tickets
  • Major rides — 4 tickets
  • Spectacular rides — 5 tickets
Admission After 9:30pm: Daily $3.00
PRICING SPECIALS:

  • Tuesday ONLY! – BOGO (Buy One Get One) Fair Admission for all age groups.
  • Wednesday & Thursday ONLY! – Old Fashioned Dollar Days: Admission just $1 before 3pm! Also on Wednesday & Thursday ONLY! – All-Day Half-Price Ride Stamps (just $10) if purchased before 3pm!
  • Friday ONLY! – Senior & Veteran’s Day: $2 Admission for Seniors (Age 60+) & Veterans until 5pm.  Veteran’s MUST show proper ID (DD-214, A.L. Card, VFW Card, or Armed Forces Symbol on Driver’s License)
  • Saturday ONLY! – $2 Admission from 10am-Noon for Family Morning at the Fair.

Band Schedule

Tuesday August 07th

  • 4-5 pm             Bob Frank, Cleveland’s own Blues Historian.  Steel Guitar, Harp and original blues and folk
  • 5-6 pm             Joe Rollin Porter – Solo performance and Originals Acoustic Fingerstyle Guitar & Vocals, Traditional Folk Songs, Early Rural Blues Tunes & More
  • 6:-8 pm           Gypsy Lite Orchestra ,Fleetwood Mac, Classic Rock, Blues.  Gypsy (Lori Matuza) – Lead Vocals   Lloyd Sarno – Guitar Donnie Richter – Drums
  • 8-10:30 pm    Skip Werke BandClassic Rock and Blues,Ed Wheeler – Drums , Jmy T – Vocals, Tom Chernitsky – Guitar & vocal, Bob Laeng – Guitar and Bass, Ron Papa J Jackson – Keys

Weds August 08th

  • 4pm                    Joe Sasina Solo     Blues and Classic Rock
  • 5-6 pm               Ace Molar , 50’s, 60’s and 70’s Classic Rock,  Featuring Todd Meany, Sammy Free, Jersey Mike, Ken, Greg and  Ray Varga
  • 6-8 PM              Back Street Blues Band – House Rockin’ Blues, OriginalsBrantt KingBee Hamilton – Vocals/Harp, Adriane Bennett – Bass, Jimmy Lee – Vocals/Lead Guitar,  Bubba Ruscin – Drums/Vocals
  • 8-10:30pm    Blue Collar Band   Blues and Classic Rock,Anthony Graceffo – Percussion, Phil Quidort – Brass, ,Steve Martinovich – Blues Guitar and Vocals.

Thursday August 09th

  • 3-4:30pm       Tyrone Blues Sinsation – Blues/rock/southern rock,  Tyron Hornbuckle – Lead vocals & guitar     Allen – Bass Rick – percussion
  • 4:30-6pm       Hare of the Dog, Rock and Blues, Linda Weiss – Vocals, Jay Weiss – percussion, Chris Varga- guitar, Paul Adams – guitar & vocals, Mike Daley – bass, Mike Yurik – drums,  Tom Hoven – harmonica
  • 6-8pm               The Project – The Blues, Classic Rock and some originals, Steve Henley – Guitar & Vocals, Russ Lakatos – Bass & vocals, Todd Ashley – Guitar/lead   Dave White – guitar/lead    Rick Marvin – Drums
  •  8-10:30pm      Thrill Ride    Rock n Roll,AC/DC, Blues Brothers, Commodores, Elvis, Grand Funk, Led Zeppelin, Sabbath, The Doors, Ted Nugent, Van Halen, ZZ Top,  Benny Tizzano – Vocals,   Adriane Bennett – bass ,  Anthony Lovano – drums

Friday August 10th

  • 3-4:30pm        Pedro Deaz   AlternativeClassicalElectronicaJazzOldies
  • 4:30-6pm        Ice Cold        SRV, ZZtop, Albert Collins, Howlin’ Wolf, Johnny Cash, Joe Miheli on drums, Mike Daley on bass, Workin Merkun on guitar l
  • 6-8pm               Last Call        Blues, Classics, Rock Gary Werner – Drums and Vocals,  Mike Werner Bass and Vocals, Ken Porter – Guitar , Joe Sasina – Guitar and Vocals
  • 8-10:30pm      The Bob Laeng Blues Gang – Classic Rock and Blues, Bob Laeng- Guitar & Vocals, Jimmy Deamiches – Guitar & Vocals, Tim Reeves – Bass, Dan Haller – Drums

Saturday August 11th

  • 1pm-2pm        Erika Starcher and John Kerver, Duo, Blues, Classic Rock and originals
  • 2-4pm             Second Hand Dogs, Folk and originals, Daria Jean Eberwein.-.Vocals and Percussion, Phil Eberwein.-. Guitar and Vocals, Troy Zingale.-.Bass, Nate Seidel – Percussionist
  •  4pm                 Kevin Richter & The Steel Yard Blues Band, Keven Richter – Guitar, Vocals,  Pat Ghreraty – Percussion, Stu Green – Bass, Frankie Bones – Vocals
  •  6pm                 Deano and the Trouble Makers – Classic Rock and Blues, Dean Kiss – Lead and vocals, Bob – Bass,  Dave – Percussion, Murphy Harp – Sax and Vocals
  • 8pm                 Idol Frets – Blues and Classic RockAdrian Higgins- Drums and Vocals,  Joe Ferrara- Guitar and Vocals, Mike Kelly- Guitar and Vocals,Tim Reeves- Bass and Sound

Sunday August 12th

  • 1-2:30pm       Martin Baine & the Benders, Solo Act, Mostly Blues
  • 2:30-4pm      Grady Miller    Americana and Blues, Cathy Grady – Vocal and violin, Michael Grady – Vocals and guitar 
  • 4pm-6pm      BluesDeville  BRING YOUR DANCE SHOES,American Roots, Blues,old R@B, Swing,Country, “The Doughboy” Denny Mangan – Vocals,Harp,Accordian, Laura Lee, Vocals ,  Bobby Hoffmann – Guitar & Vocals, Jim Flynn – Electric Bass , Jack Flynn – Drums
  • 6pm-8pm       DD & the KnockersSurf Rock, Blues, Classic Rock, Kris “DD” Diehl – vocals and rhythm, KB Spork – Guitar and Vocals, Dave Kasl – Bass and vocals, Scotty V. – Percussion